skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Summer Hebrew Ulpan, 2009

Centre for Modern Hebrew Studies


Summer Hebrew Ulpan for University Students
Sunday 12th July - Friday 24th July, 2009

Faculty of Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Sidgwick Avenue
Cambridge, CB3 9DA

Programme


[ PDF Version for printing ]

Sunday 12th July

4pm Registration at the Faculty of Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Common Room.
(Doors are locked on Sundays so students should wait by the main entrance where they will be met.)
5pm Opening session: Orientation and coffee
Evening Free

Monday 13th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break (Common Room)
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm Short talk about the revival of the Hebrew language, followed by the film
"The Wordmaker", on the life and work of Eliezer Ben-Yedhuda (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Tuesday 14th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30-pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Israeli film - Promises (Room L1)
Afternon & Evening Free










Wednesday 15th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Lecture - Jason Caplin (Public Affairs, Embassy of Israel) will talk on "Israel - Update" (Room L1)
Afternon & Evening Free

Thursday 16th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.00pm Walking to Trinity College
2pm - 3pm Visit to Wren Library (at Trinity College)
Afternon & Evening Free

Friday 17th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Classes and language enrichment
2.15pm Israeli film - Degania - the World's First Kibbutz Fights its Last Battle (Room L1)
8.30pm Shabbat meal at The Rohr Chabad House (37A Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AH)

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th July

Weekend Free.

Saturday 18th July

2.00pm Walking from the Faculty to Christ's College for a tour "In the Footsteps of Charles Darwin"
Part of the University's "Darwin 2009" festival to celebrate the 200th anniversary of Darwin's birth

Monday 20th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.30pm Lecture - Prof. Robert Gordon (Regius Professor of Hebrew, University of Cambridge) will talk on "The story of the Dead Sea Scrolls" (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Tuesday 21st July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 3pm Classes and language enrichment
3.30pm - 4.30pm Visit to the Taylor-Schechter Collection of Genizah fragments (at the University Library)
Evening Free

Wednesday 22nd July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Classes and language enrichment
2.15pm Israeli film - Waltz With Bashir (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Thursday 23rd July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.30pm Lecture - Dr Efraim Lev (Haifa University) will talk on "A Journey in the land of Israel: views, history, archaeology and nature" (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Friday 24th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Language Enrichment: Hebrew through Children's Songs (Room L1)
2.30pm - 3.30pm Concluding session and coffee (Common Room)