skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Summer Hebrew Ulpan, 2013

Centre for Modern Hebrew Studies


Summer Hebrew Ulpan for University Students
Sunday, 30th June - Friday 12th July, 2013

Faculty of Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Sidgwick Avenue
Cambridge, CB3 9DA

Programme


Sunday 30th June

4pm Registration at the Faculty of Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Common
Room. Doors are locked on Sundays so students should wait by the
main entrance, where they will be met.
5pm Opening session: Orientation and coffee
Evening Free

Monday 1st July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break (Common Room)
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Classes and language enrichment
2.40pm Israeli documentary film: A Hebrew Lesson (Ha'ulpan) (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Tuesday 2nd July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.00pm Walking to Trinity College
2pm - 3pm Visit to Wren Library (at Trinity College)
Afternon & Evening Free

Wednesday 3rd July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Classes and language enrichment
2.40pm - 4.30pm Visit to the Taylor-Schechter Collection of Genizah fragments
(at the University Library)
Afternon & Evening Free

Thursday 4th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Prof. Robert Gordon, Regius Professor of Hebrew, University of Cambridge, will talk on "What did the King James Translators Know About Hebrew?" (Room L1)
Afternon & Evening Free

Friday 5th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.15pm - 2.15pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Israeli documentary film: The Rabbi's Daughter and the Midwife (Room L1)
8pm Shabbat meal at The Rohr Chabad House
(37A Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AH)

Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th July

Weekend Free. 












Monday 8th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Ola Groisman, Israeli Author, will talk on "Being an immigrant in Israel: moving countries and cultures" (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Tuesday 9th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Israeli film: Footnote (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Wednesday 10th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.15pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Language enrichment through Israeli Children's Songs (Room L1)
2.40pm Israeli film: Degania - the Last Battle (documentary) (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free



















Thursday 11th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch break
1.30pm - 2.30pm Classes and language enrichment
2.30pm Tanhum Yoreh, PhD Candidate, York University, Canada will talk on "Judaism and the Environment: Conflict or Complement?" (Room L1)
Afternoon & Evening Free

Friday 12th July

9am - 10.30am Classes
10.30am - 11am Coffee break
11am - 12.30pm Classes
12.30pm - 1pm Lunch break
1pm - 2pm Classes and language enrichment through Hebrew Children's Songs (Room L1)
2pm - 2.30pm Concluding session and coffee (Common Room)